Past Award Winners

Advisor of the Year

2011 Jessica Cain Paul Marshall    
         

Faculty of the Year

2011 Christine Malone Candace Whedon    

Staff of the Year

2011 Matt Koenigs      

George Shuh Award - Classified Staff

2012 Sarah Damp      
2011 John Syson      
2010 Connie Tune      
2009 Randy Jenny      
2008 Jeff Pearce      
2007 Francie Mooney      
2006 Brandon Yost      
2005 Sharon Stier      
2004 Tony Anthony      
2003 Carole Dunnigan      
2002 Flo McIntyre      
2001 Bob Cantrell      
2000 Lynn Mock      
1999 Michael Clyburn Dennis Ryan    
1998 Cathy Groger      
1997 Bobby Nelson      
1996 Karen Schilde      
1995 Larry Waugh      

George Shuh Award - Exempt Staff

2012        
2011 Carla Forney      
2010 Carla Forney      
2009 Sara Frizelle      
2008 Marc Tolle      
2007 Ardi Kveven       

George Shuh Award  - Faculty

2012 Elliot Stern      
2011 Laura Wile      
2010 Christie Nelson      
2009 Margaret Balachowski      
2008 Sandra Lepper      
2007 Andrea Otanez      
2006 John Olson      
2005 Thom Lee      
2004 Gary Newlin      
2003 Eric Davishahl      
2002 Dorothy Brandt      
2001 Gary London      
2000 Bob Peterson      
1999 Karla Pouillon      
1998 Gordon Kimbell      
1997 Dave Houghtailing      
1996 Karrie Porter      
1995 Louise Kolstad  Kathryn Willestoft     

You Made a Difference Awards

2012 Ardi Kveven Christina Cline Sandra Lepper  
  Debra L Gulliford Elliot Stern Greg Hammond  
2011 Kerri Schwab Andrew Vanture Bob Killingstad  
2010 Andrea Otanez Evelyn Henriques Heidi Weiss-Green  
  Al Moser (posthumously)    
2009 Sandra Lepper Rie Matsui Fountain John Meyer Dr. Elliot Stern
2008 Andrea Cahan Theresa Markovich Karen Preston  
  Elizabeth (Betsy) Stam    
2007 Beth Adolphsen Mattie Davis-Wolfe Jeanne Kraske  
  Lynne Munoz Theresa Markovich    
2006 Rick Brydges Bev Farb Peter Schmidt  
  Patricia Sehlke Don Smith    
2005 Cynthia Clarke Jackie Hedgpeth Jason Ripper  
  Vicki Welch Lynne Munoz Pamela Pape-Lindstrom 
2004 Beth Adolphsen Dorothy Brandt Cynthia Clarke Mike Kolosseus
  Sandra Lepper Louise Lien Margaret Riordan  
2003 Eric Davinshal Jackie Hedgpeth    
  Sandra Lepper Lynn Granstrom    
2002 Shirley Lumia Lynn Munoz Linda Quist  
  Daniella Stewart Charles VanSteenburgh   
2001 Sandy Lepper Vidal Martin Sharon Wellman Lynn Granstrom
  Angela Picardo Roberta Constantine  
2000 Phyllis Baird Larry Baxter Lynn Granstrom  
  Darleen Fitzpatrick Sharon Parks Peggy Uhlenkott  
1999 Sue Grigsby Pheeson Liaw Fayla Schwartz  
  Daniela Stewart Patty Rentz-Molina    
1998 Susan Cross Marjorie Hofstad John Olson  
  Bob Killingstad Lolly Smith  Greg Kammer  
1997 Lynn Granstrom Joy Fitzpatrick Vidal Martin  
  Sharon Parks Peggy Uhlenkott Heidi Weiss-Green  
1996 Louise Kolstad Melanie Knight John Lindstrom  
1995 Bob Buck Sue Greiling Lolly Smith  
  Sharon Wellman Louise Vlasic Chris Kane  
1994 Brigitte Bjorn  Joan Davidson  Pheeson Liaw   
  Lynn Mock  Irv Moore Connie Veldink   
1993 Bob Killingstad Paul Marshall  Sally Van Niel   
  Rich Haldi  Adrian Stevens  Karrie Porter   

Extra Effort Award

2012 Andrea Wilson Chris Quarles    
  Pete Kasselman Thu Nguyen Grounds Department
2011 Elliot Stern Victoria Tanis    
  Hi-Q Team:       
  Amy Hammons John Reeg Gretchen Rowe Linda Summers
2010 Laura Wild       
  EvCC Gounds Crew:    
  Brent Sall  John Syson  Bryan Clarke   
  Brandon Hensley  Jan Witscher (posthumously)  
  Netbook Computer Team:     
  Nyla Taylor  John Mullen  Linda Zuvich Rosalie Iblings
2009  Laura Little  Darrell Gulliford  Patricia Davis   
  Custodial Crew Team Media Services Team  
2008  Rebecca Mathis  Sharon Schuhow  Stu Barger   
  Bobbie Nelson  Bev Nunes     
2007  Russell Colmore  Kathleen Daniels  Laura Little   
  Pat Coughlin  Cathy May  Kathrine Schiffner Financial Aid Office
2006  Pat Coughlin  Sheri Greimes  Jeanne Leader  Steve Lyons 
  Gary Newlin  Russ Nunes  Jennifer Rhodes   
2005  Linda Baca  Naomi Foote  Sara Frizelle  Craig Perry-Ollila 
  Sharon Schuhow  Donna Miguel  Betsy Shields   
2004 Ray Whitlow  George Deitz  Joann Ashlock  
  Max Phipps Mary Castro Peg Balachowski  
2003  Sheila Dunn  Sheri Greimes  Frank Roberts  Mike Eason 
  Sydnie Tran  Marc Tolle  Claudia Underhill   
2002  Cynthia Clark  Ian Graham  Phyllis Bagwell   
  Elizabeth Adolphsen Esther Moss George Olson Chris Austin
  Tony Anthony Mike VanQuickenborne  
2001  Lolly Smith  Chuck Morrison  Elke Dinter   
  Kathy Koss  Janice Paulson  Joyce Walker   
  Larry Walker  Rich Haldi  Nancy Kolosseus  
2000  Thom Lee  Linda Lonneker  Marie Lyle  Nancy Menzia 
  Gary Newlin  Patty Newman  Sydnie Tran  
1999  Juli Boyington  Karen Brasfield  Jorge Conesa  Sharon Stier 
  Vidal Martin  Daniella Stewart  Jeanne Kraske  Suanne Streby
  Zada Wheatley  Helen Vitous     
1998  Sharon Wellman  Dave Utela  Frank Cox  Linda Baca 
  Debra Dovel Dennis McWilliams    
1997  Sheri Greimes  Karen Kotash Bob Killingstad   Christine Kerlin 
  Mary Smith Maryanne Ackerman  
1996  Marc Tolle  Tim McCravey  Shirley Lumia  Claudia Gearhart 
  Jan Oliver Gerald VanderVate  
1995  Tony Anthony  Barb Chapman  Al Setzer   
  Daniela Stewart  Giles Shepard  Anita Newman   

Exceptional Faculty Awards

2012 Christine Malone Frances Mooney Beth Adolphsen Karla Pouillon
  Michael Nevins Theresa Markovich Anne Brackett Nina Benedetti
2011 Andrea Cahan Kevin Craft Kamil Hamaoui Marianne Le
  Louise Vlasic Heidi Weiss-Green    
2010  Josh Searle  Darryl Dieter  Fayla Schwartz   Christie Sullivan
  Thom Lee  Sumita Singh  Beth Peterson  Andrea Wells-Edwards
2009  Lynne Munoz  Kathy Kneifel  Jason Ripper  
2008  Jo-Ann Sickles  Anne Brackett  Joyce Walker  
  Bill Reed  Elliot Stern    
  Reading & Study Skills Faculty:    
  Christine Wilson  Kathryn Johnson  Dale Galloway  Patricia Nerison
2007  Lolly Smith  Pheebe Shen  Kathleen Goff   
  Elke Dinter  Marcia Huntington  Kamil Hamaou Anne Harrington
2006  Paul Marshall  Donna Olson  Christine Malone   
  Dan Minzel  Rick Brydges  Curt Bailey   
  Owen Owens  Dean Hustler  Lori Wisdom-Whitley
2005  John Bruemmer  Cynthia Clarke  Mark Kontulis  Bethany Reid 
  Sandra Lepper  Peg Balachowski  Nancy Vandenberg
2004  Kevin Craft  Elke Dinter  Vidal Martin   
  Daniela Stewart  Ellen Felsenthal    
2003  Pat Stettler       

Distinguished Classified Staff

2012 Jeremiah Berndt      
2011 Debbie Sarich      
2010  Joy Fitzpatrick      
2009  Barbara Scienski      
2008  Ronna DeLaVergne       

Emerging Classified Staff

2012 Gerry Olmstead      
2010 Christina Manwell      
2009 Jan Johansen      
2008 Jacob Steelsmith       

Diversity Award

2012 Christine Wilson Omar Mustafa    
2011 Andrea Wells-Edwards      
2010   Phebe Shen Sandy Nisperos    
2009  Joyce Walker      
2008  Diversity Teaching Lab:       
  Paul Marshall  Janice Lovelace    
2007  Laura Hedges      
2006   George Deitz      
2005  Rich Haldi      
2004  Bill Reed      
2003  Christina Castorena      
2002  Cynthia Clark      
2001  Diversity Committee      
2000  Joy Fitzpatrick      
1999  Joanne Ashlock      
1998  Linda Kwon Quist      
1997  Earl Martin