2009 Cross Country Results

Clark College Open - Battleground, WA - 9/5/2009

Men - 8K
1st - Everett CC (23)

2nd - CC's of Spokane (42)
3rd - Clark College (77)
4th - Highline CC (110)
5th - Mt. Hood CC (134)
6th - Skagit Valley College (163)
DNS - Clackamas CC

Top Finishers
1 - Emmanuel Contreras - 26:31
4 - Jon Phillips - 27:08
5 - Yon Yilma - 27:09
8 - Tim Welch - 27:32
9 - Josh Fountain - 27:33
13 - Seth Pierson - 27:56
14 - Josh Alexander - 27:56
15 - Phil Lussier - 27:57
16 - Ryan Lanphere - 28:06
21 - Scott Larson - 28:18
25 - Tonder Lystad - 28:27
28 - Justin Marshall - 28:33
29 - Mark Coic - 28:37
31 - Drew Larson - 28:57
32 - David Fry - 28:58
33 - Kramer Fry - 29:07
34 - Jimmy Creek - 29:13
39 - Kyle Rasor - 29:28
42 - Zack Brown - 29:37
46 - Chris Marx - 30:01
47 - Daniel Mellenberger - 30:03
48 - Alex Baker - 30:09
49 - Matt Miland - 30:18
50 - Chris Settle - 30:19
52 - James Mattson - 30:31
65 - Jacob Coulson - 31:25
66 - Ronny Covert - 32:14

Women - 5K
1st -  Everett CC (25)

2nd - CC's of Spokane (46)
3rd - Clackamas CC (84)
4th - Clark College (86)
5th - Highline CC (112)
DNS - Skagit Valley College
DNS - Mt. Hood CC

Top Finishers
2 - Shawna Schooley - 19:20
3 - Kelly Talkington - 19:38
4 - Kelsey Loomans - 19:41
7 - Valerie Massie - 20:14
11 - Amanda Brager - 20:53
13 - Kelly Brown - 21:01
14 - Jessica Costigan - 21:06
17 - Krissy McGill - 21:08
19 - Jolene Minor - 21:27
20 - Chelsea Bronn - 21:27
25 - Lauren Ainsworth - 21:50
27 - Kelsey Whipple - 22:13
29 - Danielle Grams - 22:48
41 - Renee McCann - 26:25

Sun Dodger Invitational - Seattle, WA - 9/19/2009

Men -8K
1st - University of British Columbia (89)
2nd - Academy of Art (119)
3rd - Univeristy of Simon Fraser (139)
4th - Northwesst Nazarene (145)
5th - Whitworth University(161)
6th - Everett CC (180)
7th - Seattle Running Club (181)
8th - Lewis Clark College (204)
9th - St. Martin's College (227)
10th - Western Wshington University (239)
11th - Seattle Pacific University (242)
12th - University of Puget Sound (329)
13th - Occidental (360)
14th - Central Washington University (362)
15th - Whittier College (369)
16th - Pacific Lutheran University (389)
17th - Northwest University (434)
18th - Highline CC (500)
19th - Eastside Runners (547)
20th -Clackamas CC (560)

Top Finishers
11 - Emmanuel Contreras - 25:12.51
19 - Jon Phillips - 25:39.68
42 - Tim Welch - 26:24.60
60 -  Seth Pierson - 26:39.53
68 - Josh Alexander - 26:48.58
70 - Mark Coic - 26:51.90
86 - Scott Larson - 27:04.47
90 - Josh Fountain - 27:06.86
93 - Yon Yilma - 27:11.79
98 - Ryan Lanphere - 27:16.89
115 - Matt Miland - 27:41.23
129 - Jimmy Creek - 27:58.60
136 - Kyle Rasor - 28:03.86
141 - Zach Brown - 28:11.71
142 - David Fry - 28:14.15
144 - Sean Gregory -0 28:15.85
146 - Kramer Fry - 28:18.48
149 - Phil Lussier - 28:22.28
150 - Justin Marshall - 28:23.28
151 - Drew Larson - 28:24.14
159 - Tonder Lystad - 28:37.76
172 - James Mattson - 29:11.22
176 - Chris Settle - 29:17.96
184 - Chris Marx - 29:34.24
189 - Nick Aldrich - 29:51.77
190 - Jacob Coulson - 29:56.65
195 - Scott Felch - 30:18.19
199 - Ronny Covert - 31:13.32

Women - 6K
1st - University of Alaska Anchorage (22)
2nd - University of Simon Fraser (60)
3rd - Whitworth University (127)
4th - University of Bristish Columbia (135)
5th - Northwest Nazarene (140)
6th - Lewis & Clark College (154)
7th - Everett CC (199)
8th - Occidental (210)
9th - Whittier College (280)
10th - Sonoma State University (281)
11th - University of Puget Sound (332)
12th - Pacific Lutheran University (333)
13th - Eastside Runners (346)
14th - St. Martin's College (389)
15th - Central Washington University (395)
16th - Western Washington University (441)
17th - clackamas CC (533)
18th - Highline CC (561)

Top Finishers
20 - Shawna Schooley - 22:35.97
33 - Kelly Talkington - 23:05.95
37 - Kelsey Loomans - 23:11.99
63 - Valerie Massie - 23:54.68
85 - Kelly Brown - 24:18.41
95 - Jessica Costigan - 24:25.58
105 - Amanda Brager - 24:38.00
121 - Lauren Ainsworth - 25:03.44
137 - Chelsea Bronn - 25:23.83
146 - Jolene Minor - 25:41.68
151 - Krissy McGill - 25:50.86
162 - Kelsey Whipple - 26:17.35
188 - Danielle Gram - 27:19.13
196 - Renee McCann - 29:05.16

Charles Bowles Invitaional - Willamette, OR - 10/3/2009

Men - CC GOLD 8K
1st - Southern Oregon University (41)
2nd - Embry-Riddle University (49)
3rd - University of British Columbia (94)
4th - Lewis-Clark College (121)
5th - Eastern Oregon University (201
6th - CC's of Spokane (229)
7th - Azusa Pacific university (254)
8th - East County (258)
9th - Logger Track Club (261)
10th - Everett CC (326)
11th - Biola University (341)
12th - Concordia University - OR (3530
13th - Concordia University - CA (394)
14th - Point Loma University (427)
15th -Corban College (442)
16th - UO Running Club (448)
17th - Lane CC (469)
18th - Warner Pacific University (487)
19th - Treasure Valley CC (532)
20th - Northwest Christian College (540)
21st - Oregon Technical University (595)
22nd - Evergreen State College (605)
23rd - Highline CC (615)
24th - Mt. Hood CC (705)
25th - Central oregon CC (710)
26th - Clackamas CC (713)
27th - Shasta (782)
28th - Simpson College (864)

Top Finishers
75 - Tim Welch - 25:44.96
83 - Mark Coic - 25:56.62
85 - Matt Miland - 26:02.56
108 - Seth Pierson - 26:23.86
124 - Sean Gregory - 26:36.82
131 - Scott Larson - 26:40.00
138 - Jon Phillips - 26:49.18
140 - Josh Alexander - 26:51.64
151 - Phil Lussier - 26:57.50
164 - Jimmy Creek - 27:13.05
166 - Josh Fountain - 27:13.18
182 - Ryan Lanphere - 27:27.20
194 - Drew Larson - 27:43.93
198 - Kramer Fry - 27:51.22
204 - Justin Marshall - 27:56.62
216 - Daniel Mellenberger - 28:09.75
217 - Kyle Rasor - 28:11.42
221 - Tonder Lystad - 28:14.02
226 - David Fry - 28:25.56
228 - Chris Settle - 28:28.88
234 - Chris Marx - 28:39.40
252 - James Mattson - 28:57.78
254 - Alex Baker - 28:59.88
256 - Jacob Coulson - 29:01.72
259 - Nick Aldrich - 29:13.00
265 - Scott Felch - 29:30.86

Women - CC GOLD 5K
1st - Azusa Pacific University (35)
2nd - Biola University (79)
3rd - Concordia University - CA (139)
4th - University of British Columbia (149)
5th - Lewis-Clark College (165)
6th - Embry-Riddle University (171)
7th - Point Loma University (182)
8th - Eastern Oregon University (221)
9th - Everett CC (239)
10th - UO Running Club (274)
11th - Concordia University - OR (279)
12th - Northwest Christian College (290)
13th - Southern Oregon University (304)
14th - CC's of Spokane (306)
15th - Corban College (424)
16th - Oregon Technical University (493)
17th - Warner Pacific University (512)
18th - Clackamas CC (549)
19th - Mt. Hood CC (569)
20th - Mills College (611)
20th - Highline CC (611)
22nd - Evergreen State College (644)
23rd - Simpson College (661)

Top Finishers
22 - Shawna Schooley - 18:05.37
47 - Kelly Talkington - 18:49.52
59 - Kelsey Loomans - 19:08.26
75 - Valerie Massie - 19:21.36
91 - Amanda Brager - 19:37.86
118 - Kelly Brown - 20:00.86
120 - Jessica Costigan - 20:02.90
130 - Jolene Minor - 20:12.45
138 - Lauren Ainsworth - 20:19.09
144 - Krissy McGill - 20:29.59
154 - Chelsea Bronn - 20:51.66
169 - Kelsey Whipple - 21:26.85
181 - Danielle Gram - 21:40.56
217 - Reneee McCann - 23:28.33

Concordia Cross Country PUMA Classic - Portland, OR - 10/17/2009

Men - 4 Mile
1st - Southern Oregon University (36)
2nd - University of Victoria (66)
3rd - University of British Columblia (68)
4th - Concordia Univeristy - OR (98)
5th - Univeristy of Simon Fraser (99)
6th - Everett CC (157)
7th - Treasure Valley CC (248)
8th - Xavier - OH (257)
9th - UNA - Southern Oregon (264)
10th - George Fox University (266)
11th - Green River CC (330)

Top Finishers
24 - Tim Welch - 21:01
33 - Scott Larson - 21:19
41 - Mark Coic - 21:31
57 - Seth Pierso - 21:48
58 - Phil Lussier - 21:49
63 - Josh Alexander - 21:57
66 - Josh Fountain - 22:00
76 - Tonder Lystad - 22:17
82 - Jimmy Creek - 22:29
83 - Sean Gregory - 22:29
86 - Ryan Lanphere - 22:32
89 - Daniel Mellenberger - 22:42
90 - Kyle Rasor - 22:43
91 - Matt Miland - 22:46
95 - David Fry - 22:50
97 - Kramer Fry - 22:53
102 - Justin Marshall - 23:04
109 - Chris Marx - 23:24
113 - Chris Settle - 23:37
114 - Nick Aldrich - 23:37
118 - Alex Baker - 24:07
119 - Scott Felch - 24:08
120 - Jacob Coulson - 24:10
121 - James Mattson - 24:21
125 - Drew Larson - 30:37

Women - 8K
1st - University of Victoria (40)
2nd - University of Simon Fraser (42)
3rd - University of British Columbia (89)
4th - Concordia University - OR (112)
5th - Everett CC (122)
6th - Xavier - OH (152)
7th - Southern Oregon University (163)
8th - George Fox University (243)

Top Finishers
12 - Shawna Scholley - 18:32
27 - Kelsey Loomans - 19:16
34 - Kelly Talkington - 19:43
36 - Valerie Massie - 19:48
49 - Jessica Costigan - 20:26
52 - Lauren Ainsworth - 20:32
54 - Jolene Minor - 20:33
57 - Krissy McGill - 20:38
61 - Amanda Brager - 21:03
63 - Chelsea Bronn - 21:12
72 - Kelsey Whipple - 22:02
74 - Danielle Gram - 22:12
80 - Renee McCann - 23:43

Northern Region Championships - Lake Paddon, Bellingham, WA - 10/31/2009

Men
1st - Everett CC (15)
2nd - Highline CC (61)
3rd - Skagit Valley College (66)
DNS - Green River CC

Top Finishers
1 - Emmanuel Contreras - 26:37
2 - Tim Welch - 26:44
3 - Josh Alexander - 26:46
4 - Seth Pierson - 26:50
5 - Yon Yilma - 26:57
6 - Scott Larson - 26:58
7 - Matt Miland - 27:08
8 - Mark Coic - 27:16
10 - Jimmy Creek - 27:43
12 - Phil Lussier - 27:48
13 - Tonder Lystad - 27:53
14 - Drew Larson - 28:07
15 - Ryan Lanphere - 28:12
16 - Kyle Rasor - 28:22
18 - Justin Marshall - 28:35
19 - Daniel Mellenberger - 28:36
21 - Josh Fountain - 28:45
22 - David Fry - 28:54
23 - Sean Gregory - 29:05
25 - Chris Marx - 29:13
26 - Kramer Fry - 29:25
30 - Nick Aldrich - 29:41
31 - Chris Settle - 29:46
37 - Jacob Coulson - 30:13
40 - James Mattson - 30:20
42 - Scott Felch - 31:29

Women
1st - Everett CC (15)
2nd - Highline CC (50)
DNS - Green River CC
DNS - Skagit Valley College

Top Finishers
1 - Shawna Schooley - 18:49
2 - Valerie Massie - 19:18
3 - Kelsey Loomans - 19:22
4 - Kelly Talkington - 20:07
5 - Krissy McGill - 20:25
6 - Jolene Minor - 20:31
7 - Jessica Costigan - 20:47
8 - Lauren Ainsworth - 20:54
9 - Amanda Brager - 21:07
10 - Kelly Brown - 21:14
11 - Chelsea Bronn - 21:28
15 - Kelsey Whipple - 21:56
18 - Danielle Grams - 22:26
23 - Renee McCann - 25:00

NWAACC Championships @ Clark College - Battleground, WA - 11/14/2009

NWAACC Women 1st Place - Everett CC
NWAACC Men 2nd Place - Everett CC
NWAACC Combined Results 1st Place - Everett CC
NWAACC Women's Co-Coach of the Year - Matt Koenigs, Everett CC

Men
1st - CC's of Spokane (24)
2nd - Everett CC (52)
3rd - Lane CC (95)
4th - Treasure Valley CC (129)
5th - Clark College (131)
6th - highline CC (174)
7th - Clackamas CC (194)
8th - Skagit Valley College (201)
9th - Mt. Hood CC (231)
10th - Southwestern Oregon CC (255)
DNS - Green River CC

Top Finishers
8 - Yon Yilma - 25:54
9 - Josh Alexander - 26:11
10 - Seth Pierson - 26:28
11 - Tim Welch - 26:31
14 - Scott Larson - 26:39
15 - Jon Phillips - 26:50
19 - Emmanuel Contreras - 27:03

Women
1st - Everett CC (23)

2nd - CC's of Spokane (55)
3rd - Lane CC (76)
4th - Clackamas CC (128)
5th - Clark College (133)
6th - Mt. Hood CC (140)
7th - Highline CC (157)
DNS - Treasure Valley CC
DNS - Skagit Valley College
DNS - Southwestern Oregon CC
DNS - Green River CC

Top Finishers
1 - Shawna Schooley - 18:23
2 - Valerie Massie - 18:40
3 - Kelsey Loomans -  18:49
8 - Kelly Talkington - 19:22
9 - Amanda Brager -19:36
17 - Krissy McGill  - 20:08
21 - Jolene Minor - 20:22