2008 Cross Country Results

Greenlake Time Trials w/ Seattle University 8/30/08

Men - 4.3 Miles
1st - Seattle U - 15 pts
2nd - Everett CC - 50 pts

Top Finishers
(8) Spencer Boyes - 23:43
(9) Tyler Nilsen - 24:02
(10) Gilbert VanCitters - 24:06
(11) Paul Simbeck - 24:09
(17) TJ Horn - 25:42
(18) Tyler Davis - 25:59
(19) Chris Norman - 26:41
(20) Andy Warren - 27:50

Women - 3 Miles
1st - Seattle U - 15 pts
2nd - Everett CC - 50 pts

Top Finishers
(10) Taneal Detschman - 19:41
(12) Megan Hall - 20:08
(13) Amanda Brager - 20:18
(14) Jolene Minor (unattached) - 20:19
(16) Jessica Costigan - 20:30
(17) Lacey Cotterill - 20:34
(19) Krissy McGill - 21:24
(21) Kelsey Whipple - 21:26
(22) Christa Porter - 21:40
(24) Stephanie Sackman - 24:03

Orca Invitational 9/6/08
Men - 8K
1st - Simon Fraser University
2nd - Western Washington University
3rd - Whatcom CC
4th - University of British Columbia
5th - Highline CC
6th - Everett CC
DNS - Northwest College
DNS - Bellevue CC

Top Finishers
(17) Tyler Nilsen - 27:26
(30) TJ Horn - 28:13
(36) Paul Simbeck - 28:41
(37) Gilbert VanCitters (unattached) - 28:41
(64) Tyler Davis - 31:03
(65) Andy Warren - 31:48

Women - 5K
1st - Western Washington University
2nd - Simon Fraser University
3rd - University of British Columbia
4th - Everett CC
5th - Northwest College
6th - Highline CC
DNS - Whatcom CC
DNS - Bellevue CC

Top Finisher
(21) Taneal Detschman - 20:33
(22) Megan Hall  - 20:34
(31) Amanda Brager  - 21:10
(33) Jolene Minor - 21:20
(43) Lacey Cotterill - 21:34
(46) Kelsey Whipple - 21:41
(49) Krissy McGill - 21:45
(52) Jessica Costigan - 21:50
(65) Christa Porter  -22:51
(74) Stephanie Sackman - 24:38

West Coast Preview 9/12/08
Men
1st - University of Portland
2nd - Santa Clara College
3rd - CC's of Spokane
4th - Western Oregon University
5th - Seattle University
6th - Everett CC
7th - UO Running Club
8th - San Francisco State
9th - Warner Pacific University
10th - Evergreen State College
11th - Cascade College
12th - Boise State
13th - Clackamas CC
14th - Mt. Hood CC

Top Finishers
(23) Yon Yilma - 26:50
(30) Tim Welch - 27:05
(40) Andy Wagner - 27:25
(54) Mitchell Elias - 37:42
(56) Spencer Boyes - 27:53
(60) Tyler Nilsen - 27:53
(81) TJ Horn - 28:38
(93) Gabe Tippery  - 29:15
(99) Jacob Wahlenmaier - 29:27
(104) Gilbert VanCitters - 29:44
(112) Tyler Davis - 30:14
(120) Andy Warren - 31:22
(122) Pat Croteau - 31:34

Women
1st - University of Portland
2nd - Western Oregon University
3rd - San Francisco State
4th - CC's Spokane
5th - University of Seattle
6th - Evergreen State College
7th - Boise State
8th - Everett CC
9th - Mt. Hood CC
10th - Cascade College
11th - Clark College
12th - Warner Pacific University

Finishers
(47) Megan Hall - 25:05
(59) Taneal Detchman - 25:35
(67) Jessica Costigan - 25:50
(74) Jolene Minor - 26:34
(77) Krissy McGill - 26:43
(82) Kelsey Whipple - 27:09  
(87) Amanda Brager - 27:58
(90) Christa Porter - 28:13
(98) Lacey Cotterill - 29:56
(106) Stephanie Sackman - 32:24

Sun Dodger Invitational 9/20/08
Men - 8K
1st - Southern Oregon University
2nd - Academy of Art
3rd - Simon Fraser University
4th - University of British Columbia
5th - Everett CC
6th - St. Martin's College
7th - University of Puget Sound
8th - Western Washington University
9th - Warner Pacific University
10th - Seattle Pacific University
11th - Evergreen State College
12th - Central Washington University
13th - Bellevue CC

Top Finishers
(14) Yon Yilma - 25:21
(30) Mitchell Elias - 26:03
(35) Tim Welch - 26:19
(42) Tyler Nilsen - 26:28
(55) Spencer Boyes - 26:47
(56) TJ Horn - 26:48
(72) Gilbert VanCitters - 27:14 
(80) Paul Simbeck - 27:32 
(83) Jacob Wahlenmaier - 27:37 
(94) Pat Croteau - 27:59 
(103) Gabe Tippery - 28:20
(116) Andy Warren - 30:00

Women - 6K
1st - University of Alaska - Anchorage
2nd - Western Washington University
3rd - Simon Fraser University
4th - University of British Columbia
5th - Eastside Runners
6th - Seattle Pacific University
7th - Eastern Washington Unversity
8th - Evergreen State College
9th - St. Martin's College
10th -University of Puget Sound
11th - Central Washington University
12th - Everett CC
13th - Academy of Art

Top Finishers
(57) Megan Hall - 24:15
(65) Krissy McGill - 24:27
(73) Taneal Detchman -24:40
(85) Jolene Minor - 25:03
(88) Amanda Brager -25:06
(92) Jessica Costigan - 25:19
(99) Kelsey Whipple - 25:30
(114) Lacey Cotterill - 26:01
(120) Christa Porter - 26:18
(148) Stephanie Sackman - 29:11

Charles Bowles Invitational 10/4/08
Men - 8K
1st - University of Portland
2nd - University of Idaho
3rd - Boise State
4th - CC's of Spokane
5th - UO Running Club
6th - Everett CC
7th - Portland State
8th - Lane CC
9th - Whatcom CC
10th - Highline CC
11th - Clackamas CC
12th - Mt. Hood CC
13th - Treasure Valley CC
14th - Shasta College
15th - Southwestern Oregon CC
DNS - Greater Boise RC
DNS - West Valley TC
DNS - Team Rockstar
DNS - Club Cav
DNS - Team Red Lizard
DNS - Bowerman AC

Top Finishers
(35) Yon Yilma - 25:57.30
(63) Tim Welch - 26:38.39
(64) Mitchell Elias - 26:39.32
(73) Spencer Boyes - 26:44.28
(76) Tyler Nilsen - 26:49.16
(85) TJ Horn - 26:57.53
(103) Jacob Wahlenmaier - 27:23.64
(104) Andy Wagner - 27:25.18
(112) Gilbert VanCitters - 27:35.61
(122) Gabe Tippery - 27:53.97
(147) Pat Croteau - 28:37.09
(160) Tyler Davis - 29:12.10
(176) Chris Norman - 30:37.44
(189) Andy Warren - 31:51.37

 Women - 5K
1st - University of Santa Clara
2nd - University of Idaho
3rd - Boise State
4th - Univeristy of Portland
5th - Portland State
6th - CC's of Spokane
7th - Everett CC
8th - Lane CC
9th -  Whatcom CC
10th -  UO Running Club
11th -  Mt. Hood CC
12th - Clackamas CC
13th - Clark College
14th - Shasta College
15th - Southwestern Oregon CC
16th - Highline CC
DNS - Brooks Eastside TC

Top Finishers
(55) Megan Hall - 19:38.71
(70) Taneal Detschman - 20:01.37
(82) Krissy McGill - 20:21.37
(84) Amanda Brager - 20:23.09
(88) Jolene Minor - 20:30.70
(89) Jessica Costigan - 20:30.79
(96) Kelsey Whipple - 20:48.06
(97) Lacey Cotterill - 20:50.97
(117) Christa Porter - 21:57.41
(142) Stephanie Sackman - 23:33.43

Bellevue CC Invite 10/18/08
Men - 8K
1st - Club NW
2nd - Seattle Running Club
3rd - Club NW Masters
4th - Everett CC
5th - Highline CC
6th - Eastside Runners Open
7th - Eastside Runners Masters
8th - Bellevue CC
DNS - Skagit Valley College
DNS - Run! West

Top Finishers
(3) Yon Yilma - 24:44.62
(18) Gilbert VanCitters - 26:32.55
(24) Gabe Tippery - 26:55.65
(25) Paul Simbeck - 26:57.65
(36) Jacob Wahlenmaier - 27:17.73
(45) Pat Croteau - 27:47.19
(50) Andy Warren - 28:35.25
(51) Tyler Davis - 28:39.14
(57) Chris Norman - 29:13.78

Women - 5K
1st - Club NW
2nd - Eastside Runners Open
3rd - Eastside Runners Masters
4th - Roas Runners Sports 
5th - Highline CC
DNS - Everett CC
DNS - Skagit Valley College
DNS - Seattle Running Club
DNS - Bellevue CC

Top Finishers
(20) Kelsey Whipple - 20:48
(21) Lacey Cotterill - 20:49
(46) Stephanie Sackman - 24:33

Northern Region Championships 10/25/08
Lake Paddon - Bellingham, WA
Men
1st - Everett CC
2nd - Whatcom CC
3rd - Highline CC
4th - Bellevue CC
5th - Green River CC
DNS - Skagit Valley College

Top Finishers
(1) Yon Yilma - 25:57
(4) Tim Welch - 26:53
(6) Mitch Elias - 26:58
(7) TJ Horn - 27:16 
(8) Tyler Nilsen - 27:16
(9) Gilbert Van Citters - 27:17
(12) Spencer Boyes - 27:28
(13) Jacob Wahlenmaier - 27:38 
(15) Paul Simbeck - 27:48
(22) Pat Croteau - 28:28 
(26) Gabe Tippery - 28:47
(30) Tyler Davis - 29:30 
(32) Andy Warren - 29:43
(37) Chris Norman - 30:54 

Women
1st - Everett CC
2nd - Whatcom CC
3rd - Bellevue CC
4th - Highline CC
DNS - Green River CC
DNS - Skagit Valley College

Top Finishers
(2) Megan Hall - 19:33 
(7) Amanda Brager - 20:26  
(8) Krissy McGill - 20:29
(10) Jessica Costigan - 20:44
(12) Lacey Cotterill - 20:48 
(13) Taneal Detschman - 20:53
(14) Jolene Minor - 21:06
(17) Kelsey Whipple - 21:30
(18) Christa Porter - 21:56
(24) Stephanie Sackman - 23:59

N. Region Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year
Matt Koenigs - Everett CC
N. Region Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year
Joel Pearson - Whatcom CC

2008 NWAACC Cross Country Championships
11/8/08 - Clark College
Lewisville Park, Battleground, WA

Men - 8K
1st - CC's of Spokane
2nd - Everett CC
3rd - Lane CC
4th - Whatcom CC
5th - Clark College
6th - Highline CC
7th - Clackamas CC
8th - Treasure Valley CC
9th - Bellevue CC
10th - Southwestern Oregon CC
11th - Mt. Hood CC
12th - Green River CC
DNS - Skagit Valley College

Top Finishers
(3) Yon Yilma - 26:01
(10) Tim Wlech - 26:51
(11) TJ Horn - 26:53
(14) Mitchell Elias - 26:58
(21) Tyler Nilsen - 27:21
(27) Spencer Boyes - 27:39
(31) Gilbert VanCitters - 27:54

Women - 5K
1st - CC's of Spokane
2nd - Everett CC
3rd - Lane CC
4th - Whatcom CC
5th - Clackamas CC
6th - Southwestern Oregon CC
7th - Mt. Hood CC
8th - Treasure Valley CC
9th - Highline CC
10th - Bellevue CC
11th - Clark College
DNS - Green River CC
DNS - Skagit Valley College

Top Finishers
(12) Megan Hall - 20:14
(15) Amanda Brager - 20:20
(20) Jolene Minor - 20:42
(21) Jessica Costigan - 20:43
(24) Krissy McGill - 20:50
(26) Taneal Detschman - 20:55
(35) Lacey Cotterill - 21:30

NWAACC 2008
 Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year
Erik Anderson - CC's of Spokane
Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year
Erik Anderson - CC's of Spokane