2012 Track and Field Results

5/21 & 5/22 – NWAACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships – Spokane, WA

Day 2 results – 5/22

Men
100M Dash - Final

  4th - Gage Donovan - 11.29
5000M Run - Final
  11th - Juan Castillo - 16:22.40
  13th - Keefe Hanson - 16:23.58
  17th - Abiel Tekle - 16:47.85
110M Hurdles - Final
  2nd - Nari Sternen - 15.43
4 X 100 Relay
  6th - "A" - 42.85
     G. Donovan, D. Green, N. Sternen, G. Davis
Triple Jump - Final
  6th - So Felim Shek Hang - 13.02m
  11th - Gage Donovan - 12.40m
  12th - Luke Helm - 11.72m
High Jump - Final
  8th - Luke Helm - 1.78m
Shot Put - Final
  11th - Hunter Hammer - 12.26m
Javelin - Final
  2nd - Malaki Seanoa - 60.41m
  3rd - Kenny Bates - 60.30m

Final Team Rankings – after 21 events
1st - CC's of Spokane - 263.5
2nd - Lane CC - 234.5
3rd - Clackamas CC - 127
4th - EVERETT CC - 53
5th - Mt. Hood CC - 44
6th - Green River CC - 36
7th - Clark College - 19
8th - Treasure Valley CC - 16
9th - Olympic College - 14
10th - Southwestern Oregon CC - 7
11th - Skagit Valley College - 1

Women
800M Run - Final

  1st - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:17.73
  4th - Veronica Hall - 2:20.94
1500M Run - Final 
  8th - Christina Lomakin - 5:29.64
5000M Run - Final
  3rd - Katie Strong - 18:44.44
  6th - Brenna Eldredge - 19:11.92
  10th - Megan McCabe - 19:47.75
  12th - Kristina Cordy - 20:05.18
4 X 400 Relay
  7th - "A" - 4:09.84
     K. Strong, V. Hall, B. Grooms, K. Fisher
Discus - Final
  1st - Janell Alyea - 43.50m
Hammer Throw - Final
  2nd - Angel Rodgers - 43.62m
  3rd - Janell Alyea - 43.37m

Final Team Rankings – after 21 events
1st - CC's of Spokane - 201
2nd - Lane CC - 168
3rd - Mt. Hood CC - 106
4th - Clackamas CC - 86
5th - EVERETT CC - 74
6th - Olympic College - 60 
7th - Southwestern Oregon CC - 48
8th - Treasure Valley CC - 32
9th - Clark College - 24.5
10th - Green River CC - 19.5

Day 1 results – 5/21
Men
100M Dash - Preliminaries

  2nd - Gage Donovan - 11.07
  12 - Devonte Green - 11.40
200 M Dash - Preliminaries
  9th - Gage Donovan - 22.78
400 M Dash - Preliminaries
  10th - Gary Davis - 51.68
  13th - Wilson Schubert - 63.69
800M Run - Preliminaries
  11th - Bruk Tafere - 2:02.36
  12th - Gary Davis - 2:06.09
  13th - Wilson Schubert - 2:09.66
  14th - Qadar Omar - 2:11.96
3000M Steeplechase - Final
  7th - Keefe Hanson - 10:07.35
  12th - Bruk Tafere - 10:51.22
10000M Run - Final
  6th - Abiel Tekle - 34:34.00
  9th - Nic Lawrence - 35:23.30
  10th - Kramer Fry - 35:28.90
110M Hurdles - Preliminaries
  2nd - Nari Sternen - 14.98
Long Jump - Final
  3rd - Gage Donovan - 7.03m
  13th - So Felim Shek Hang - 6.11m 
  14th - Devonte Green - 6.04m
Discus - Final
  6th - Hunter Hammer - 43.29m
Hammer Throw - Final
  4th - Malaki Seanoa - 45.06m
  10th - Hunter Hammer - 36.82m
  11th - Kenny Bates - 34.90m

Team Rankings – after 7 events
1st - CC's of Spokane - 97.5
2nd - Lane CC - 84.5
3rd - Clackamas CC - 40
4th - EVERETT CC - 19
5th - Clark College - 13
6th - Southwestern Oregon CC - 5
6th - Green River CC - 5
8th - Treasure Valley CC - 4
9th - Mt. Hood CC - 3
10th - Skagit Valley College - 1

Women
800M Run - Preliminaries

  1st - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:23.06
  2nd - Veronica Hall - 2:23.28
 13th - Vera Savenkova - 2:37.38
3000M Steeplechase - Final
  3rd - Brenna Eldredge - 11:53.81
  5th - Lacey Wagner - 12:20.18
  6th - Megan McCabe - 12:29.98
  8th - Britnee Grooms - 13:02.87
10000M Run - Final
  6th - Kristina Cordy - 41:05.30
  11th - Mackenzie Wren - 46:04.60
Long Jump - Final
  7th- Kasey Head - 4.87m
Javelin - Final
  5th - Monica Webber - 36.47m

Team Rankings – after 7 events
1st - Lane CC - 75
2nd - CC's of Spokane - 67
3rd - Clackamas CC - 42
4th - Mt. Hood CC - 35
5th - EVERETT CC - 23
6th - Southwestern Oregon CC - 21
7th - Treasure Valley CC - 18
8th - Clark College - 16.5
9th - Olympic College - 12
10th - Green River CC - 2.5

5/5 - Oregon Twilight - Eugene, OR
Men
100M Dash
 
8th - Gage Donovan - 10.96
  13th - Devonte Green - 11.43
110M Hurdles 
  6th - Nari Sternen - 15.15
Long Jump
  6th - Gage Donovan - 6.70m

Women
800M Run

  13th - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:15.52
  18th - Veronica Hall - 2:21.81
1500M Run
  27th - Katie Strong - 4:54.10
3000M
  7th - Kristina Cordy - 10:57.76
Discus
  4th - Janell Alyea - 42.72m

5/4 – WWU Twilight Meet – Bellingham, WA
Men
100M Dash

  12th - Devote Green - 11.42
200M Dash
  tie 3rd - Gage Donovan - 22.40
  12th - Devonte Green - 23.00
800M Run
  23rd - Gary Davis - 2:02.64
  27th - Wilson Schubert - 2:03.08
  32nd - Maximilian Antush - 2:07.10
  35th - Bruk Tafere - 2:08.65
  36th - Qadar Omar - 2:09.98
1 Mile Run
  22nd - Maximilian Antush - 4:45.61
  27th - Zach Kilburn - 5:11.84
5000M Run
  9th - Aaron Campbell - 15:19.29
  18th - Juan Castillo - 15:46.11
  19th - Keefe Hanson - 15:50.44
  21st - Abiel Tekle - 15:51.72
  30th - Kramer Fry - 16:36.42
3000M Steeplechase
  6th - Bruk Tafere - 10:11.24
4 X 400 Relay
  6th - "A" - 3:34.51
     B. Tafere, J. Castillo, G. Davis, W. Schubert
Pole Vault
  13th - Paul Cameron - 3.65m
Long Jump
  9th - So Felim Shek Hang - 6.06m
  tie 10th - Devonte Green - 6.02m
  15th - Luke Helm - 5.63m
Javelin
  8th - Kenny Bates - 50.70m

Women
100M Dash

  21st - Kasey Head - 13.87
800M Run
  4th - Katilin Fisher - 2:17.21
  9th - Veronica Hall - 2:21.68
  11th - Katie Strong - 2:22.87
  20th - Vera Savenkova - 2:36.60
  21st - Katie Hungerford - 2:45.11
1500M Run
  10th - Veronica Hall - 4:55.87
5000M Run
  3rd - Lacey Wagner - 18:30.40
  6th - Megan McCabe - 19:33.87
  11th - Mackenzie Wren - 21:59.74
3000M Steeplechase 
  5th - Caitie Arrigoni - 12:16.27
  6th - Brenna Eldredge - 12:36.87
  7th - Britnee Grooms - 12:44.39
  8th - Katie Hungerford - 13:28.87
  9th - Christina Lomakin - 13:47.20
Long Jump
  12th - Kasey Head - 4.85m
Hammer Throw 
  4th - Angel Rodgers - 43.65m
Javelin
  8th - Monica Webber - 40.14m 
 

4/28 – Saint Martin’s Invite – Lacey, WA
Men
100M Dash

  tie 1st - Gage Donovan - 10.90
  6th - Devonte Green - 11.23
200M Dash
  12th - Devonte Green - 23.12
800M Run
  4th - Bruk Tafere - 1:59.26
  9th - Gary Davis - 2:01.62
  15th - Wilson Schubert - 2:07.59
  18th - Qadar Omar - 2:13.83 
1500M Run
  13th - Aaron Campbell - 4:14.73
  15th - Abiel Tekle - 4:16.28
  17th - Kramer Fry - 4:29.06
  23rd - Zach Kilburn - 4:44.00
5000M Run
  6th - Juan Castillo - 15:52.41
  10th - Bruk Tafere - 16:51.02
10000M Run
  5th - Nic Lawrence - 34:15.23
110M Hurdles 
  1st - Nari Sternen - 15.10
400M Hurdles
  8th - Nari Sternen - 57.44
3000M Steeplechase
  4th - Keefe Hanson - 10:03.06
4 X 100 Relay
  2nd - "A" - 43.35
    G. Donovan, G. Davis, C. Coggins, D. Green
4 X 400 Relay
  8th - "B" - 4:00.75
    J. Castillo, K. Fry, M. Antush, A. Tekle
Discus
  8th - Hunter Hammer - 39.59m
High Jump 
  7th - Luke Helm - 1.73m
Hammer Throw
  12th - Hunter Hammer - 37.39m
Javelin
  8th - Kenny Bates - 51.60m
Long Jump
  1st - Gage Donovan - 6.89m
  8th - So Felim Shek Hang - 6.15m
  10th - Devonte Green - 6.04m
  18th - Luke Helm - 5.51m
Pole Vault
  10th - Paul Cameron - 3.50m
Shotput
  7th - Hunter Hammer - 12.49m
Triple Jump
  8th - Gage Donovan - 12.59m
  10th - Luke Helm - 12.05m

Women
100M Dash

  15th - Kasey Head - 13.76
800M Run
  6th - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:21.75
  8th - Veronica Hall - 2:23.92
  11th - Lacey Wagner - 2:25.51
  15th - Britnee Grooms - 2:33.04
  16th - Vera Savenkova - 2:35.25
  19th - Katie Hungerford - 2:39.86
5000M Run
  1st - Katie Strong - 18:10.08
  6th - Brenna Eldredge - 19:25.66
  7th - Kristina Cordy - 19:30.30
10000M Run
  3rd - Christina Lomakin - 44:46.34
  4th - Mackenzie Wren - 45:03.67
3000M Steeplechase
  4th - Lacey Wagner - 11:42.47
  6th - Megan McCabe - 12:11.10
4 X 400 Relay
  5th - "A" - 4:15.11
    B. Grooms, V. Hall, K. Fisher, V. Savenkova
Discus
  1st - Janell Alyea - 42.62m
Hammer Throw
  2nd - Janell Alyea - 42.87m
  3rd - Angel Rodgers - 42.61m
Javelin
  11th - Monica Webber - 33.39m
Long Jump
  10th - Kasey Head - 4.52m

4/21 - University of Oregon Invite - Eugene, OR
Men
Shotput

  8th - Hunter Hammer - 12.15m
Discus
  9th - Hunter Hammer - 41.69m
Javelin
  8th - Malaki Seanoa - 57.43m
  11th - Kenny Bates - 52.85m

Women
1500M Run

  8th - Katie Strong - 4:50.79
Discus
  5th - Janell Alyea - 42.20m

4/20 - Clackamas CC Cougar Open - Oregon City, OR
Women
Hammer Throw

  4th - Angel Rodgers - 40.96m
  5th - Janell Alyea - 40.52m
Javelin
  3rd - Monica Webber - 35.30m
  10th - Lindsay Thomas - 29.10m
Discus
  2nd - Janell Alyea - 40.31m

4/7 – UPS JD Shotwell Invite – Tacoma, WA
Men
100M Dash

  13th - Devonte Green - 11.47
200M Dash 
  5th - Gage Donovan - 22.67
  14th - Devonte Green - 23.35
400M Dash 
  10th - Conakry Coggins - 53.21
800M Run
  1st - Bruk Tafere - 2:00.23
  13th - Wilson Schubert - 2:04.61
  18th - Qadar Omar - 2:06.91
  26th - Gary Davis - 2:16.16
1500M Run
  7th - Juan Castillo - 4:08.11
  12th - Abiel Tekle - 4:13.54
  17th - Nic Lawrence - 4:19.54
  24th - Gary Davis - 4:27.68
  29th - Zach Kilburn 0- 4:47.27
5000M Run
  7th - Kramer Fry - 16:10.35
110M Hurdles 
  1st - Nari Sternen - 15.18
3000M Steeplechase
  4th - Keefe Hanson - 9:55.08
4 X 400 Relay
  10th - "A" - 3:40.37
     B. Tafere, Q. Omar, W. Schubert, C. Coggins
Long Jump
  18th - Luke Helm - 5.61m
Triple Jump
  6th - So Felim Shek Hang - 12.96m
Shotput
  9th - Hunter Hammer - 12.35m
Discus
  7th - Hunter Hammer - 38.82m
Hammer Throw 
  11th - Malaki Seanoa - 37.07m
  13th - Hunter Hammer - 34. 25m
Javelin
  1st - Malaki Seanoa - 61.00m
  4th - Kenny Bates - 51.39m

Women
800M Run

  3rd - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:23.85
  7th - Britnee Grooms - 2:34.21
  8th - Katie Hungerford - 2:34.89
  14th - Christina Lomakin - 2:51.40
  16th - Paige Hayghe - 2:57.67
1500M Run
  2nd - Katie Strong - 4:50.98
  12th - Veronica Hall - 5:04.10
  14th - Kristina Cordy - 5:14.11
  17th - Christina Lomakin - 5:30.52
5000M Run
  4th - Mackenzie Wren - 20:39.45
3000M Steeplechase
  1st - Lacey Wagner - 12:14.03
  3rd - Brenna Eldredge - 12:27.04
  5th - Megan McCabe - 13:10.37
4 X 400 Relay 
  5th - "A" - 4:14.11
    V. Hall, K. Fisher, L. Wagner, K. Strong
Discus
  1st - Janell Alyea - 40.60m
Hammer Throw
  2nd - Angel Rodgers - 41.48m
  4th - Janell Alyea - 39.58m
Javelin
  6th - Monica Webber - 35.12m
  14th - Lindsay Thomas - 26.11m

3/31 – WWU Ralph Vernacchia Invite – Bellingham, WA
Men
100M Dash
 
  3rd - Gage Donovan - 11.13
  14th- Devonte Green - 11.59
200M Dash
  20th - Devonte Green - 24.73
400M Run
  15th - Gary Davis - 54.64
800M Run 
  11th - Aaron Campbell - 2:01.56
  20th - Qadar Omar - 2:08.25
1500M Run
  7th - Aaron Campbell - 4:02.92
  15th - Bruk Tafere - 4:14.33
5000M Run
  6th - Keefe Hanson - 15:42.70
  11th - Kramer Fry - 16:01.66
  14th - Nic Lawrence - 16:11.80
10000M Run
  10th - Juan Castillo - 33:10.02
  11th - Abiel Tekle - 33:21.97
  15th - Maximilian Antush - 35:02.26
110M Hurdles 
  1st - Nari Sternen - 15.51
4 X 100 Relay
  2nd - "A" - 43.73
     D. Green, G. Donovan, G. Davis, N. Sternen
4 X 400 Relay
  9th - "A" - 3:42.88
     G. Davis, B. Tafere, Q. Omar, A. Campbell
High Jump
  6th - Luke Helm - 1.78m
Long Jump
  1st - Gage Donovan - 6.82m
  7th - Luke Helm - 6.03m
Triple Jump
  4th - So Felim Shek Hang - 12.92m
Shotput
  12th - Hunter Hammer - 11.86m
Discus 
  7th - Hunter Hammer - 39.63m
Hammer Throw
  9th - Malaki Seanoa - 37.57m
  14th - Kenny Bates - 33.21m
Javelin
  1st - Malaki Seanoa - 61.17m
  3rd - Kenny Bates - 53.72m
 

Women
800M Run

  10th - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:25.48
  17th - Katie Hungerford - 2:32.88
  23rd - Mackenzie Wren - 2:43.83
1500M Run
  9th - Lacey Wagner - 4:58.26
  10th - Kaitlin Fisher - 5:03.77
  17th - Katie Hungerford - 5:16.60
  22nd - Christina Lomakin - 5:32.18
  23rd - Mackenzie Wren - 5:38.49
5000M Run
  10th - Brenna Eldredge - 19:20.09
10000M Run
  2nd - Katie Strong - 37:52.33
  7th - Megan McCabe - 40:46.55
  10th - Kristina Cordy - 41:48.60
  12th - Britnee Grooms - 43:23.01
4 X 400 Relay
  8th - "A" - 4:32.03
    K. Fisher, K. Hungerford, C. Lomakin, M. Wren
Discus
  3rd - Janell Alyea - 38.42m
Hammer Throw
  5th - Angel Rodgers - 40.43m
  7th - Janell Alyea - 37.70m
Javelin
  11th - Monica Webber - 32.52m
  13th - Lindsay Thomas - 30.17m

3/24 – CNW Spring Break Open – Seattle, WA
Men
100M Dash

  7th - Devonte Green - 11.51
200M Dash 
  7th - Devonte Green - 23.90
  17th - Wilson Schubert - 25.90
400M Dash
  11th - Delwin Bazilme - 52.65
  16th - Wilson Schubert - 56.06
800 Meter Run
  7th - Tafere Bruk - 2:01.30
  11th - Qadar Omar - 2:07.51
  13th - Nic Lawrence - 2:09.12
  15th - Abiel Tekle - 2:12.86
1500 Meter Run
  25th - Nic Lawrence - 4:19.68
  28th - Abiel Tekle - 4:26.27
3000 Meter Run
  2nd - Juan Castillo
  3rd - Maximilian Antush - 9:11.54
  9th - Kramer Fry - 9:49.45
5000 Meter Run
  3rd - Aaron Campbell - 15:22.04
110M Hurdles
  1st - Nari Sternen - 15.51
3000 Meter Steeplechase
  3rd - Keefe Hanson - 10:03.42
Shot Put 
  6th - Hunter Hammer - 12.37m
Discus
  6th - Hunter Hammer - 36.87m
4 X 400 Meter Relay
  1st - 3:53.09
     P. Cameron, W. Schubert, A. Tekle, A. Campbell
High Jump
  2nd - Nathan Hofer - 1.80m
  2nd - Luke Helm - 1.80m
Pole Vault
  4th - Paul Cameron - 3.65m
Long Jump
  6th - Nathan Hofer - 5.69m
Hammer Throw
  5th - Malaki Seanoa - 35.92m
Javelin
  1st - Malaki Seanoa - 61.46m

Women
400M Dash

  3rd - Kaitlin Fisher - 1:01.78
1500 Meter Run
  3rd - Katie Strong - 4:53.73
  14th- Katie Hungerford - 5:28.05
3000 Meter Run
  1st - Breanna Eldredge - 11:08.51
  2nd - Megan McCabe - 11:23.70
  4th - Veronica Hall - 11:33.52
  5th - Jessica Beam - 11:43.97
  6th - Mackenzie Wren - 12:25.94
5000 Meter Run
  7th - Christina Lomakin - 22:02.72
Discus
  1st - Janell Alyea - 40.32m
Hammer Throw
  2nd - Angel Rodgers - 42.34m
  4th - Janell Alyea - 35.21m

3/10 – PLU Invite – Tacoma, WA

Men
100M Dash

  12th - Devonte Green - 11.46
400M Dash
  8th - Delwin Bazilme - 52.31
800 Meter Run
  13th - Aaron Campbell - 2:02.00
  16th - Bruk Tafere - 2:03.59
  29th - Wilson Schubert - 2:10.49
  34th - Qadar Omar - 2:16.77
1500 Meter Run
  3rd - Aaron Campbell - 4:02.07
  5th - Juan Castillo - 4:09.35
  12th - Nic Lawrence - 4:14.75
  17th - Maximilian Antush - 4:20.57
5000 Meter Run
  6th - Abiel Tekle - 15:54.58
10000 Meter Run 
  5th - Kramer Fry - 33:59.45
3000 Meter Steeplechase
  3rd - Keefe Hanson - 10:05.21
4 X 400 Meter Relay
  7th - "A" - 3:41.35
      W. Schubert, D. Bazilme, B. Tafere, M. Antush
High Jump
  6th (tied) - Luke Helm - 1.77m
  10th (tied) - Nate Hofer - 1.67m
Pole Vault 
  8th - Paul Cameron - 3.36m
Long Jump
  12th - Luke Helm - 5.81m
  14th - Nate Hofer - 5.68m
  20th - Devonte Green - 5.29m
Discus
  13th - Hunter Hammer - 37.09m
Hammer Throw
  11th - Malaki Seanoa - 42.85m
Javelin 
  2nd - Malaki Seanoa - 57.03m

Women
800 Meter Run

  7th - Veronica Hall - 2:31.00
1500 Meter Run
  12th - Veronica Hall - 5:06.30
  13th - Kaitlin Fisher - 5:07.11
  19th - Brenna Eldredge - 5:15.57
  26th - Britnee Grooms - 5:24.57
  27th - Jessica Beam - 5:25.21
5000 Meter Run
  2nd - Katie Strong - 18:55.65
  7th - Kristina Cordy - 19:24.20
  8th - Megan McCabe - 19:58.51
10000 Meter Run
  6th - Mackenzie Wren - 44:03.67
  7th - Paige Hayghe - 44:10.84
  8th - Christina Lomakin - 46:38.55
4 X 400 Meter Relay
  4th - "A" - 4:28.99
     K. Fisher, B. Grooms, B. Eldredge, J. Beam
Discus
  1st - Janell Alyea - 39.28m
Hammer Throw
  2nd - Janell Alyea - 36.59m