2013 Track and Field Results

5/20 & 5/21 - NWAACC Championships - Spokane, WA

Day 2 Results - 5/21

Men
800m Run - FINAL

  7th - Mitch Beard - 2:00.37
1500m Run - FINAL
  5th - Mitch Beard - 4:08.89
5000m Run - FINAL
  5th - Nate Starr - 17:37.47
  9th - Mark Garcia - 18:03.71
  10th - Kris Mugrage - 18:16.43
4 X 400m Relay - FINAL
  8th - 3:35.37
           B. Manney, M. Beard, C. Gaines, K. Mugrage
Shot Put - FINAL
  8th - Jordan Frazier - 13.09m
  9th - John Higgins - 12.70m
  11th - Cristian Reyes - 12.10m

Final Team Rankings - after 21 events
1st - Lane CC - 227.50
2nd - CC's of Spokane - 222
3rd - Clackamas CC - 171.50
4th - Mt. Hood CC - 41
5th - EVERETT CC - 40
6th - Clark College - 32
7th - Treasure Valley CC - 26
8th - Olympic College - 22
9th - Southwestern Oregon CC - 19
10th - Green River CC - 18

Women
100m Dash - FINAL

  4th - Chrishaun Thuman - 12.44
200m Dash - FINAL
  6th - Chrishaun Thuman - 26.25
400m Dash - FINAL
  5th - Taija Bjorgo - 60.41
800m Run - FINAL
  1st - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:20.24
5000m Run - FINAL
  2nd - Rachel Cundy - 18:18.70
  3rd - Catie Arrigoni - 18:35.73
  4th - Kristina Cordy - 18:45.45
  6th - Brenna Eldredge - 19:02.04
  8th - Marren Haneberg - 19:25.81
  14th - Mackenzie Wren - 22:25.13
4 X 100m Relay - FINAL
  7th - 65.00
          K. Elliott, P. Voung, K. Geyer, J. Castor
Triple Jump - FINAL
  13th - Jess Castor - 9.04m
Hammer Throw - FINAL
  4th - Angel Rodgers - 45.87m

Final Team Rankings - after 21 events
1st - Lane CC - 252.50
2nd - Clackamas CC - 173
3rd - CC's of Spokane - 96.50
4th - EVERETT CC - 91.75
5th - Mt. Hood CC - 75
6th - Treasure Valley CC - 42
7th - Southwestern Oregon CC - 32.25
8th - Olympic College - 23
9th - Green River CC - 13
10th - Clark College - 11
11th - Skagit Valley College - 1

Day 1 Results - 5/20

Men
100m Dash - Preliminaries

 Heat 2
   7th - Devante Gaillard - 11.63
200m Dash - Preliminaries
 Heat 1
   8th - Bret Manney - 23.87
400m Dash - Preliminaries
 Heat 2
   7th - Bret Manney - 51.71
800m Run - Preliminaries
 Heat 1
   3rd - Mitch Beard - 1:58.73
   7th - Zack Speiker - 2:13.04
3000m Steeplechase - FINAL
  4th - Nate Starr - 9:57.58
10,000m Run - FINAL
  2nd - Habtamu Rubio - 33:35.0
  7th - Mark Garcia - 34:44.3
  10th - Nic Lawrence - 36:16.2
Discus - FINAL
  3rd - John Higgins - 45.16m
  14th - Jordan Frazier - 35.92m
  15th - Caleb Haney - 34.53m
Hammer Throw - FINAL
  4th - Jordan Frazier - 47.59
  7th - John Higgins - 46.00m
  9th - Caleb Haney - 41.00m

Team Rankings - after 7 events
1st - Lane CC - 99
2nd - CC's of Spokane - 60
3rd - Clackamas CC - 49
4th - EVERETT CC - 28
5th - Treasure Valley CC - 11
6th - Mt. Hood CC - 10
7th - Clark College - 9
8th - Olympic College - 5
9th - Southwestern Oregon CC - 2

Women
100m Dash - Preliminaries

 Heat 2
   3rd - Chrishaun Thuman - 12.47
   7th - Katherine Elliott - 16.05
200m Dash - Preliminaries 
 Heat 2
   4th - Chrishaun Thuman - 26.57
   7th - Katherine Elliott - 34.83
400m Dash - Preliminaries
 Heat 2
   2nd - Taija Bjorgo - 60.53
800m Run - Preliminaries
 Heat 2
   1st - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:23.45
3000m Steeplechase - FINAL
  1st - Catie Arrigoni - 11:27.16
  3rd - Brenna Eldredge - 11:57.62
10,000m Run - FINAL
  1st - Rachel Cundy - 38:52.5
  2nd - Kristina Cordy - 40:05.7
  6th - Mackenzie Wren - 49:32.1
  7th - Phung Voung - 53:17.5
High Jump - FINAL
  7th - tie - Randi Armstrong - 1.48m
Javelin - FINAL
  3rd - Monica Webber - 35.15m

Team Rankings - after 7 events
1st - Lane CC - 93.5
2nd - Clackamas CC - 78
3rd - CC's of Spokane - 41.5
4th - EVERETT CC - 39.75
5th - Southwestern Oregon CC - 19.25
6th - Treasure Valley CC - 14
7th - Mt. Hood CC - 11
8th - Clark College - 6
9th - Green River CC - 5
10th - Olympic College - 2
11th - Skagit Valley College - 1

5/12 - Saint Martin's Last Chance Meet - Lacey, WA

Men

Women

5/4 - UW Ken Shannon Invite - Seattle, WA

Men
200m Dash

  Section 3
    7th - Bret Manney - 23.65
400m Dash
  Section 2
    7th - Bret Manney - 52.43
800m Run
  Section 4
    2nd - Kris Mugrage - 2:02.62
    7th - Mark Garcia - 2:05.93
    10th - Nic Lawrence - 2:08.04
    11th - Zack Speiker - 2:11.67
1500m Run
  Section 3
    4th - Kris Mugrage - 4:08.20
    5th - Mitch Beard - 4:10.01
    8th - Habtamu Rubio - 4:14.64
    9th - Mark Garcia - 4:14.99
    12th - Nic Lawrence - 4:23.76
    13th - Zack Speiker - 4:26.67
5000m Run
  5th - Nate Starr - 15:34.29
Shot Put
  8th - John Higgins - 12.67m
  11th - Jordan Frazier - 12.18m
  12th - Cristian Reyes - 11.31m
Discus
  Flight 1
    6th - Cristian Reyes - 34.49m
    7th - Caleb Haney - 32.53m
  Flight 2
    7th - John Higgins - 45.37m
Hammer Throw
  Flight 1
    2nd - Cristian Reyes - 46.50m
    3rd - Caleb Haney - 45.08
    7th - Jordan Frazier - 39.57
  Flight 2
    5th - John Higgins - 46.16

Women
100m Dash

  Section 2
    3rd - Chrishaun Thuman - 12.41
  Section 3
    3rd - Taija Bjorgo - 13.29
200m Dash
  Section 3
    1st - Chrishaun Thuman - 26.31
    4th - Taija Bjorgo - 27.29
800m Run
  Section 2
    7th - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:21.17
5000m Run
  4th - Rachel Cundy - 18:20.50
  7th - Kristina Cordy - 19:00.48
  9th - Brenna Eldredge - 19:19.18
  17th - Mackenzie Wren - 22:01.83
3000m Steeplechase
  1st - Catie Arrigoni - 11:10.94
High Jump
  8th - tie - Randi Armstrong - 1.44m
Triple Jump
  5th - Jess Castor - 9.80m
Hammer Throw
  Flight 2
     6th - Angel Rodgers - 42.97m    

5/4 - Mt. Hood CC Invite (Throws) - Gresham, OR - CANCELLED

5/3 - Oregon Twilight (Qualifiers Only) - Eugene, OR - CANCELLED

4/26 - WWU Twilight Meet - Bellingham, WA

Men
100m Dash

  8th - Devante Gaillard - 11.67
200m Dash
  19th - Bret Manney - 24.51
400m Dash
  10th - Bret Manney - 52.27
800m Run
  16th - Mitch Beard - 1:59.87
5000m Run
  13th - Habtamu Rubio - 15:49.12
  15th - Kris Mugrage - 15:59.64
  16th - Mark Garcia - 16:00.04
  24th - Nic Lawrence - 16:41.61
  30th - Zack Speiker - 17:18.72
3000m Steeplechase
  5th - Nate Starr - 9:43.99
Shot Put
  10th - Jordan Frazier - 12.90m
  11th - Cristian Reyes - 12.10m
Discus
  13th - Jordan Frazier - 38.88m
Hammer Throw
  6th - Cristian Reyes - 46.24m
  7th - Caleb Haney - 45.21m

Women
200m Dash

  11th - Chrishaun Thuman - 27.32
400m Dash
  12th - Kristen Geyer - 1:23.90
800m Run
  5th - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:17.76
1 Mile Run
  4th - Rachel Cundy - 5:14.94
5000m Run
  5th - Kristina Cordy - 18:47.50
  20th - Mackenzie Wren - 20:30.36
3000m Steeplechase
  1st - Catie Arrigoni - 10:59.70** EvCC, WWU Twilight Meet & NWAACC record
  5th - Brenna Eldredge - 11:43.48
High Jump
  8th - Randi Armstrong - 1.45m
Long Jump
  16th - Katherine Elliott - 3.53m
Triple Jump
  14th - Jess Castor - 9.44m
Hammer Throw
  5th - Angel Rodgers - 46.56m

4/19 & 4/20 - Long Beach State Invite (Throws) - Long Beach, CA

Men
Hammer Throw

  49th - Caleb Haney - 41.12m
Shot Put
  49th - John Higgins - 12.40m
  51st - Cristian Reyes - 12.28m
Discus
  46th - John Higgins - 44.70m
  70th - Jordan Frazier - 39.42m
  76th - Caleb Haney - 36.59m
  83rd - Cristian Reyes - 30.86m

Women
Hammer Throw

  36th - Angel Rodgers - 40.87m

4/18 & 4/19 - Bryan Clay Invite (Throws) - Azusa, CA

Men
Hammer Throw

  Flight 1
    2nd - John Higgins - 47.58m
    9th - Jordan Frazier - 37.42m
Shot Put
  Flight 4
    4th - Cristian Reyes - 12.73m
    10th - John Higgins - 10.90m
Discus
  Flight 1
    12th - Cristian Reyes - 31.50m
  Flight 2
    6th - John Higgins - 42.61m
    12th - Jordan Frazier - 36.99m

Women
Hammer Throw

  Flight 1
    5th - Angel Rodgers - 44.56m
Javelin 
  Flight 2
    9th - Monica Webber - 34.74

4/12 & 4/13 - WWU Ralph Vernacchia Invite - Bellingham, WA

Men
100m Dash

  6th - Devante Gaillard - 12.70
800m Run
  8th - Mitch Beard - 1:59.40
5000m Run
  8th - Kris Mugrage - 15:42.90
10,000m Run
  3rd - Habtamu Rubio - 32:28.40
  9th - Mark Garcia - 34:30.00
  10th - Richard Carmichael - 34:34.50
  13th - Nic Lawrence - 35:51.30
  16th - Zach Speiker - 37:07.40
Shot Put
  6th - Jordan Frazier - 11.99m
  8th - Cristian Reyes - 11.42m
  9th - John Higgins - 11.00m
  10th - Caleb Haney - 10.23m
Discus
  4th - John Higgins - 43.03m
  6th - Jordan Frazier - 40.11m
  9th - Caleb Haney - 37.56m
  10th - Cristian Reyes - 33.90m
Hammer Throw
  3rd - John Higgins - 47.39m
  7th - Jordan Frazier - 42.79m
  8th - Cristian Reyes - 42.32m

Men's Team Rankings
1st - Western Washington University - 222
2nd - University of Washington - 119
3rd - Saint Martin's College - 88.5
4th - Green River CC - 68.5
5th - Northwest University - 55
6th - EVERETT CC - 51.5
7th - Olympic College - 48.5
8th - Skagit Valley College - 16
9th - Central Washington University - 11
10th - University of British Columbia - 10
10th - Eastern Washington University - 10
12th - University of Simon Fraser - 4
13th - Kajaks Track & Field - 3

Women
5000m Run

  1st - Rachel Cundy - 17:39.50
  2nd - Catie Arrigoni - 17:54.40
  11th - Mackenzie Wren - 21:11.90
  14th - Phung Vuong - 22:08.60
10,000m Run
  1st - Marren Haneberg - 38:21.90
  3rd - Kristina Cordy - 39:39.10
  4th - Brenna Eldredge - 39:46.10
Hammer Throw
  6th - Angel Rodgers - 44.82m
Javelin
  2nd - Monica Webber - 35.43m

Women's Team Rankings
1st - Western Washington University - 262
2nd - University of Washington - 129
3rd - Northwest University - 69
4th - Saint Martin's College - 62
5th - EVERETT CC - 51
6th - Olympic College - 31
7th - Club Northwest - 20
8th - University of British Columbia - 12
8th - Ocean Athletics - 12
10th - Kajaks Track & Field - 11
11th - Central Washington University - 10
12th - Skagit Valley College - 3
12th - Green River CC - 3
 

4/6 - UPS JD Shotwell Invite - Tacoma, WA

Men
100m Dash

  16th - Devante Gaillard - 11.71
200m Dash
  20th - Devante Gaillard - 24.79
  21st - Bret Manney - 25.05
400m Dash
  13th - Bret Manney - 53.89
  17th - Charles Gaines - 56.51
800m Run
  10th - Mitch Beard - 2:02.72
1500m Run
  10th - Kris Mugrage - 4:12.336
  13th - Mitch Beard - 4:16.03
  15th - Nate Starr - 4:16.70
  18th - Habtamu Rubio - 4:19.65
  25th - Nic Lawrence - 4:34.28
5000m Run
  8th - Richard Carmichael - 16:23.43
  9th - Mark Garcia - 16:34.58
400m Hurdles
  5th - Nari Sternen - 58.75
Shot Put
  10th - Jordan Frazier - 12.60m
  15th - Cristian Reyes - 11.73m
  16th - John Higgins - 11.67m
  23rd - Caleb Haney - 8.98m
Discus
  2nd - John Higgins - 44.26m
  10th - Jordan Frazier - 37.84m
  15th - Caleb Haney - 34.95m
  19th - Cristian Reyes - 29.50m
Hammer Throw
  3rd - John Higgins - 46.35m
  7th - Jordan Frazier - 41.48m
  8th - Cristian Reyes - 41.09m
  9th - Caleb Haney -  38.28m

Men's Team Rankings
1st - Central Washington University - 166.5
2nd - Western Washington University - 145.5
3rd - Pacific Lutheran University - 118
4th - University of Puget Sound - 81
5th - Seattle Pacific University - 64
6th - Mt. Hood CC - 36.5
7th - EVERETT CC - 22
8th - Green River CC - 12
9th - Evergreen State College - 10
10th - Olympic College - 8
10th - Tacoma City Running Club - 8
12th - FTC - 2

Women
100m Dash

  4th - Chrishaun Thuman - 12.95
  13th - Taija Bjorgo - 13.72
  17th - Katherine Elliott - 16.59
200m Dash
  10th - Chrishaun Thuman - 27.50
  15th - Taija Bjorgo - 28.20
800m Run
  6th - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:24.27
1500m Run
  4th - Marren Haneberg - 4:55.41
  6th - Kaitlin Fisher - 4:55.85
  10th - Kristina Cordy - 5:14.30
  16th - Mackenzie Wren - 5:20.37
  19th - Phung Vuong - 6:01.47
5000m Run
  3rd - Brenna Eldredge - 19:33.38
4 X 100m Relay
  4th - "A" - 54.84
          K. Elliott, T. Bjorgo, R. Armstrong, C. Thuman
High Jump
  4th - Randi Armstrong - 1.50m
Triple Jump 
  10th - Jess Castor - 9.79m
Hammer Throw
  6th - Angel Rodgers - 40.06m
Javelin
  5th - Monica Webber - 34.94m

Women's Team Rankings 
1st - Western Washington University - 156
2nd - Seattle Pacific University - 131
3rd - Central Washington University - 89
4th - Pacific Lutheran University - 85
5th - University of Puget Sound - 76.5
6th - Mt. Hood CC - 66.50
7th - EVERETT CC - 39
8th - Club Northwest - 10
9th - Olympic College - 8
10th - Green River CC - 5

4/5 - Willamette Distance Carnival - Salem, OR - CANCELLED

3/30 - CNW Spring Break Open - Seattle, WA

Men
100m Dash

  15th - Devante Gaillard - 11.94
  19th - Conakry Coggins - 12.17
200m Dash
  21st - Devante Gaillard - 24.50
  23rd - Bret Manney - 24.68
400m Dash
  11th - Bret Manney - 54.15
800m Run
  7th - Mitch Beard - 2:02.54
1500m Run 
  8th - Nate Starr - 4:09.16
  23rd - Zach Speiker - 4:41.83
3000m Run
  12th - Habtamu Rubio - 9:19.00
5000m Run
  10th - Robert Carmichael - 17:01.93
10,000m Run
  14th - Kris Mugrage - 34:41.50
Shot Put
  13th - Jordan Frazier - 12.08m
  14th - John Higgins - 11.46m
  17th - Caleb Haney - 9.32m
Discus 
  1st - John Higgins - 45.54m
  8th - Jordan Frazier - 38.78m 
  11th - Caleb Haney - 33.89m
  14th - Cristian Reyes - 29.95m
Hammer Throw
  11th - Cristian Reyes - 39.25m
  16th - Jordan Frazier - 34.98m
  17th - John Higgins - 34.62m

Men's Team Rankings
1st - Central Washington University - 179
2nd - Western Washington University - 138
3rd - University of Washington - 119
4th - Seattle Pacific University - 77
5th - Club Northwest - 47.5
6th - Green River CC - 32
7th - EVERETT CC - 23
8th - Seattle Running Club - 15
9th - Northwest University - 13.5
10th - CC's of Spokane - 12
11th - Evergreen State College - 11
12th - USAF - 8
13th - Eastside Runners - 3
14th - Unattached - 2.5
15th - Western Oregon University - .5

Women
100m Dash

  13th - Taija Bjorgo - 13.88
200m Dash
  13th - Taija Bjorgo - 28.23
800m Run
  6th - Kaitlin Fisher - 2:23.70
1500m Run
  6th - Kaitlin Fisher - 4:56.15
5000m Run
  2nd - Marren Haneberg - 18:10.00 
  7th - Kristina Cordy - 19:06.63
10,000m Run
  1st - Rachel Cundy - 38:29.58
  4th - Mackenzie Wren - 42:46.24
  7th - Phung Vuong - 48:18.92
3000m Steeplechase
  1st - Catie Arrigoni - 11:34.89
  2nd - Brenna Eldridge - 12:35.49
4 X 100 Relay
  2nd - 59.88
Triple Jump 
  8th - Jess Castor - 9.01m
Hammer Throw
  4th - Angel Rodgers - 42.76m
Javelin
  5th - Monica Webber - 35.64m

Women's Team Rankings
1st - Seattle Pacific University - 201
2nd - Central Washington University - 178
3rd - University of Washington - 97
4th - Western Washington University - 84
5th - EVERETT CC - 75
6th - Northwest University - 53
7th - Club Northwest - 30
8th - Green River CC - 13
9th - CC's of Spokane - 6
 

3/16 - University of Oregon Preview (Qualifiers Only) - Eugene, OR

Men
1500m Run
  28th - Mitch Beard - 4:11.51
 

Women
2000m Steeplechase

  3rd - Brenna Eldridge - 8:04.83
3000m Run
  17th - Rachel Cundy - 10:31.92

 

3/2 - E. Anderson Invite (Throws) - McMinnville, OR
Men

Women

No results were reported