Obtaining a Visa

How to apply for a student visa

  1. First, you must apply for admission to EvCC as a full-time student. Upon acceptance, an I-20 form will be sent to you. An I-20 form is one of the most important documents that you must submit to the U.S. Embassy External Site Link or consulate when you apply for a student visa (F-1). Current U.S. immigration regulations allow a student to apply for a visa a maximum of 90 days before the admitted quarter date. You should apply as early as possible.
  2. Review your I-20 for accuracy. Contact EvCC immediately if something is not correct.
  3. Place the I-20, the letter of admission, and other material you have from EvCC in a folder or large envelope. Also obtain an original bank statement, and a copy of your educational records (from high school or from college). It is good to keep all of these things together so that you can easily submit any material that is requested by the embassy or consulate.
  4. Visit the website of the nearest U.S. Embassy or consulate in your home country. Learn about the location, hours, and how to submit a visa application. You will see that a “SEVIS Fee” may be required, with a completed form I-901, prior to submitting a visa application. (The fee may be $100. US dollars) Keep the receipt of your payment; you MUST submit it during your visa application. The embassy or consulate will schedule a visa interview for you. Click here to visit the website of the nearest U.S. Embassy.
  5. Prepare yourself for an interview by an embassy or consulate official. You should be able to truthfully answer a variety of questions in proper English promptly. The typical interview time given to an applicant is anywhere between 2 to 3 minutes. Some questions might be: "What do you plan to study?" "Are you planning to return home after study?" "Why are you planning to attend Everett Community College?"